Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Fraternitas Sacerdotalis Sancti Pii X (“we”, “us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.fsspx.news website ("Site").

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.  This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website fsspx.news and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Personally identifying information

We may collect personally identifying information from Users when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number or any identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personally identifying information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.  We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Non-personally identification information

We may collect non-personally identifying information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personally identifying information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
- To run and operate our Site

We may need your information in order to display content on the Site correctly and also:
- To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your service requests and support needs more efficiently, including:
- To send periodic emails

We may use your email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personally identifying information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifying information encompassing visitors and users, with our trusted affiliates and only for the purposes outlined above.  

Offers from us. 

If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the us to promote our own or our subordinates’ or affiliates’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form) or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to [email protected] If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions.

Third party websites

Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our supporters, friends, partners, cooperators, suppliers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting  us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

Application

For the avoidance of confusion or doubt, please note that this policy does not apply to information collected by:
- us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
- any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

This document was last updated on July 15, 2015